6174628096_IMG_4457-X3.jpg

2018 Festival Program and Info

Coming Soon! 

 
9a1c23.png

Best Actor

Miraj Grbic    After Hours Trading    View More →

Miraj Grbic

After Hours Trading

View More →

Carlos Dala    1, 2, 3    View More →

Carlos Dala

1, 2, 3

View More →

Jeremy Miliker    Best of All Worlds    View More →

Jeremy Miliker

Best of All Worlds

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best Actress

Verena Altenberger    The Best of All World    View More →

Verena Altenberger

The Best of All World

View More →

Maddie Hasson    Good After Bad    View More →

Maddie Hasson

Good After Bad

View More →

Megumi Kabe    The Chicken Party    View More →

Megumi Kabe

The Chicken Party

View More →

Rhaechyl Walker    My Name is Myeisha    View More →

Rhaechyl Walker

My Name is Myeisha

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best DocumentarY

A Snipers War    Filmmaker: Olya Schnecter   View More →

A Snipers War

Filmmaker: Olya Schnecter

View More →

California's Forgotten Children    Filmmaker: Melody Miller   View More →

California's Forgotten Children

Filmmaker: Melody Miller

View More →

Tribal Justice    Filmmaker: Anne Makepeace   View More →

Tribal Justice

Filmmaker: Anne Makepeace

View More →

Steve McQueen: American Icon    Jon Erwin and Ben Smallbone   View More →

Steve McQueen: American Icon

Jon Erwin and Ben Smallbone

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best Student Film

Gold Fortune    Filmmaker: Rhyme Lu   View More →

Gold Fortune

Filmmaker: Rhyme Lu

View More →

Goes Without Saying  Filmmaker: Pierre Sabrou   View More →

Goes Without Saying

Filmmaker: Pierre Sabrou

View More →

Nightcall    Filmmaker: Amanda Renee Knox   View More →

Nightcall

Filmmaker: Amanda Renee Knox

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best Short

Funeral Games    Filmmaker: Martin Darondeau   View More →

Funeral Games

Filmmaker: Martin Darondeau

View More →

Bullies    Filmmaker: Daniel Bydlowski   View More →

Bullies

Filmmaker: Daniel Bydlowski

View More →

Our Barrio    Filmmaker: Ryan Casselman   View More →

Our Barrio

Filmmaker: Ryan Casselman

View More →

best Animation

Framed    Filmmaker: Marco Jemolo   View More →

Framed

Filmmaker: Marco Jemolo

View More →

Less Than Human    Steffen Bang Lindholm   View More →

Less Than Human

Steffen Bang Lindholm

View More →

Nachthexen    Julie Herdichek Baltzer   View More →

Nachthexen

Julie Herdichek Baltzer

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best DirectoR

Doga Can Anafarta    Biz Size Doneriz    View More →

Doga Can Anafarta

Biz Size Doneriz

View More →

Adrian Gioginger    The Best of Both World    View More →

Adrian Gioginger

The Best of Both World

View More →

Anne-Marie Hess    Good After Bad    View More →

Anne-Marie Hess

Good After Bad

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best Cinematograpghy

1 2 3    Filmmaker: Carlos Obispo   View More →

1 2 3

Filmmaker: Carlos Obispo

View More →

Santiago Garcia    A Sniper's War    View More →

Santiago Garcia

A Sniper's War

View More →

Usher Morgan    Pickings    View More →

Usher Morgan

Pickings

View More →

Mehmet Basbaran    We’ll Get Back to You   View More →

Mehmet Basbaran  We’ll Get Back to You View More →

9a1c23.png

Best ScreenPlay

Good After Bad  Anne - Marie Hess   View More →    

Good After Bad

Anne - Marie Hess

View More →

 

After Hours Trading  Fredrick Johnson   View More →

After Hours Trading

Fredrick Johnson

View More →

My Name is Myeisha  Rickerby Hinds, & Gus Krieger   View More →

My Name is Myeisha

Rickerby Hinds, & Gus Krieger

View More →

Pickings  Usher Morgan   View More →

Pickings

Usher Morgan

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best Editing

Pickings  Usher Morgan   View More →

Pickings

Usher Morgan

View More →

We'll Get Back to You    Filmmaker: Doga Can Anafarta   View More →

We'll Get Back to You

Filmmaker: Doga Can Anafarta

View More →

A Sniper's War    Filmmaker: Dmitry Khavin   View More →

A Sniper's War

Filmmaker: Dmitry Khavin

View More →

9a1c23.png

Best Feature

The Best of  All World    Filmmaker:    View More →

The Best of  All World

Filmmaker: 

View More →

Good After Bad    Filmmaker: Anne-Marie Hess   View More →

Good After Bad

Filmmaker: Anne-Marie Hess

View More →

1 2 3    Filmmaker: Carlo Obispo   View More →

1 2 3

Filmmaker: Carlo Obispo

View More →

 
We'll Get Back to You    Filmmaker:    View More →

We'll Get Back to You

Filmmaker: 

View More →

My Name is Myeisha    Filmmaker: Gus Krieger   View More →

My Name is Myeisha

Filmmaker: Gus Krieger

View More →

 

Check Out OUR 2018 Festival Program! 

6174628096_IMG_4457-X3.jpg

Our 2018 Festival Winners

 
 

Congratulations to all of our Nominee Winners!

 
 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Gus Krieger, Rickerby Hinds, Rhaechyl Walker, John Merchant, “My Name is Myeisha”

 

RISING STAR AWARD

Melody C. Miller, “California’s Forgotten Children”

 

JURY BEST FEATURE 

“The Best of All Worlds”  

 

JURY BEST DOCUMENTARY 

“A Sniper’s War” 

 

JURY BEST SHORT FILM 

“Bullies” 

 

JURY BEST STUDENT FILM

“Night Call” 

 

JURY BEST ANIMATION

“Less Than Human” 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Doga Can Anafarta, “We’ll Get Back to You”

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Gus Krieger & Rickerby Hinds, “My Name is Myeisha”

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Santiago Garcia, “A Sniper’s War”

 

BEST EDITING

Vedat Ergin & Doga Can Anafarta, “We’ll Get Back to You”  

 

BEST ACTRESS

Verena Altenberger, “The Best of All Worlds”

 

BEST ACTOR

Jeremy Miliker, “The Best of All Worlds”

 

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - FEATURE

“The Chicken Party”

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - DOCUMENTARY

“A Sniper’s War”

 

AUDIENCE AWARD – SHORT (3-way tie)

“Our Barrio”

 

“Sa’ad’s Olive Tree”

 

“Anandha Yaz”

 

AUDIENCE AWARD – STUDENT FILM

“Night Call”

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - ANIMATION

“Framed”

6174628096_IMG_4457-X3.jpg